Crunchyroll Anime Awards: These Are The Winners And Losers of This Year

Published on February 9th, 2022

After millions of user votes, Crunchyroll has finally announced the results of the annual awards. Attack on Titan final season part 1 crowned as the anime of the year. Of course, there are more than 15 categories where different anime series won in their respective categories.

Anime of the Year – Attack on Titan: The Final Season

Nominations: 86: Eighty-Six, Jujutsu Kaisen Cour 2, Odd Taxi, Ousama Ranking (Ranking of Kings), and Sonny Boy.

Best Male Character – Bojji (Ousama Ranking)

Nominations: Senku Ishigami ( Dr. Stone ), Izumi Miyamura ( Horimiya ), Odokawa ( Odd Taxi ), Ken Ryuguji ( Tokyo Revengers ), Manjiro Sano ( Tokyo Revengers ).

Best Female Character – Nobara Kugisaki (Jujutsu Kaisen Cour 2)

Nominations: Vladilena Milizé ( 86: Eighty-Six ), Tohru Honda ( Fruits Basket The Final Season ), Sarasa Watanabe ( Kageki Shoujo!! ), Shoko Komi ( Komi-san wa, Komyushou Desu ), Ai Ohto ( Wonder Egg Priority).

Best Protagonist – Odokawa (Odd Taxi)

Nominations: Eren Jaeger (Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season), Yuji Itadori ( Jujutsu Kaisen Cour 2), Joe (MEMEGALOBOX 2: NOMADGALOBOX 2: NOMAD),ma Ranking), Ai Ohto (Wonder Egg Priority).

Best Antagonist – Eren Jeager (Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season)Nominations: Tomura Shigaraki ( Boku no Hero Academia ), Yano ( Odd Taxi ), Echidna ( Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu ), Ainosuke Shindo / “ADAM” ( SK8 The Infinity ), Tetta Kisaki ( Tokyo Revengers ).

Nominations: Tomura Shigaraki (Boku no Hero Academia ), Yano ( Odd Taxi ), Echidna (Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu ), Ainosuke Shindo / “ADAM” ( SK8 The Infinity ), Tetta Kisaki ( Tokyo Revengers ).

Best Fight – Yuji Itadori & Aoi Todo Vs. Hanami (Jujutsu Kaisen Cour 2)

Nominations: Eren Jaeger vs. Warhammer Titan (Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season), Naruto Uzumaki vs. Isshiki Otsutsuki (Boruto: Naruto Next Generations), Yuji Itadori and Nobara Kugisaki vs. That and Kechizu ( Jujutsu Kaisen Cour 2 ), Elma vs. Tohru ( Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon ), Vivy vs. Yugo Kakitani ( Vivy: Fluorite Eye’s Song ).

Best Animation – Kimetsu no Yaiba: Mugen Train TV Version

Nominations: Jujutsu Kaisen Cour 2 , Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon 2nd Season , Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Cour 1 , Vivy: Fluorite Eye’s Song , Wonder Egg Priority .

Best Character Design – Tadashi Hiramatsu (Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Cour)

Nominations: Baku Kinoshita and Hiromi Nakayama ( Odd Taxi ), Atsuko Nozaki ( Ousama Ranking ), Michinori Chiba ( SK8 The Infinity ), loundraw (FLAT STUDIO) and Yuichi Takahashi ( Vivy: Fluorite Eye’s Song ), Saki Takahashi ( Wonder Egg Priority ) .

Best Voice Performance (JP) – Yuki Kaji as Eren Jeager (Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season)

Nominations: Ayane Sakura – Gabi Braun ( Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season ), Kiyoshi Kobayashi – Daisuke Jigen (Ep. 0) ( LUPIN THE 3rd PART 6 ), Natsuki Hanae – Odokawa ( Odd Taxi ), Aoi Yuki – Kumoko ( Kumo Desu ga, Nani ka? ), Kanata Aikawa – Ai Ohto ( Wonder Egg Priority ).

Best Opening – Boku no Sensou – Shinsei Kamattechan (Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season)

Nominations: Kaibutsu – YOASOBI ( BEASTARS ), VIVID VICE – Who-ya Extended ( Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Cour ), Ai no Supreme! – Fhána ( Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon 2nd Season ), ODDTAXI – Skirt and PUNPEE ( Odd Taxi ), Cry Baby – Official HIGE DANdism ( Tokyo Revengers ).

Best Ending – Kimetsu no Yaiba: Mugen Train TV Version

Nominations: Shogeki – Yuko Ando ( Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season ), Yasashii Suisei – YOASOBI ( BEASTARS ), Nai Nai – ReoNA ( Shadows House ), Infinity – YUURI ( SK8 The Infinity ), Ganbare! Kumoko-san no Theme – “Watashi” (Voice: Aoi Yuki) ( Kumo Desu ga, Nani ka? ).

Best Action – Jujutsu Kaisen 2nd Cour

Nominations: Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Season , Kimetsu no Yaiba: Mugen Ressha-hen TV Version , SSSS.DYNAZENON , Vivy: Fluorite Eye’s Song , Wonder Egg Priority .

Best Comedy – Komi Can’t Communicate

Nominations: Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san , Tenchi Souzou Design-bu , Uramichi Oniisan , Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon 2nd Season , Odd Taxi

Best Drama – To Your Eternity

Nominations: 86: Eighty-Six, Fruits Basket The Final Season, Kageki Shojo!! , Odd Taxi, Wonder Egg Priority.

Best Romance – Horimiya

Nominations: BEASTARS, Fruits Basket The Final Season, Ijiranaide, Nagatoro-san, Komi-san wa, Komyushou Desu, Shinigami Bocchan to Kuro Maid.

Best Fantasy – Tensei Shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season

Nominations: Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation, Ousama Ranking, Vanitas no Carte, Fumetsu no Anata e, Wonder Egg Priority.

Best Film – Kimetsu no Yaiba: Mugen Train

Nominations: Ryuu to Sobakasu no Hime , Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time , Josee, the Tiger and the Fish , Shirobako the Movie , Words Bubble Up Like Soda Pop.

What are your thoughts on the winners of this yearyour opinion in the comment section Crunchyroll’s anime awards? Let us know your opinon in the comment section.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.